Hockey

CBC Sports - Monday Jan. 20, 2014 11:08 ET

Olympic hockey schedule

A handy guide to when Team Canada plays

duchene-matt-cp-04395814
Matt Duchene and Canada played Winter Olympic opponent Norway at last year's world championship. (Fredrik Sandberg/Associated Press)

The Canadian men and women look to defend hockey gold at the Sochi Olympics.

Games will be played at the Bolshoy Ice Dome and Shayba Arena. Here is the schedule for the tournaments, with start times reflecting the Eastern Time Zone:

OLYMPIC WOMEN'S HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Preliminary round:

Feb. 8, 3 AM ET: USA vs. Finland (Group A)
Feb. 8, 8 AM ET: CANADA vs. SWITZERLAND (Group A)
Feb. 9, 3 AM ET: Sweden vs. Japan (Group B)
Feb. 9, 8 AM ET: Russia vs. Germany (Group B)
Feb. 10, 5 AM ET: USA vs. Switzerland (Group A)
Feb. 10, 10 AM ET: CANADA vs. FINLAND (Group A)
Feb. 11, 5 AM ET: Germany vs. Switzerland (Group B)
Feb. 11, 10 AM ET: Russia vs. Japan (Group B)
Feb. 12, 3 AM ET: Switzerland vs. Finland (Group A)
Feb. 12, 7:30 AM ET: CANADA vs. USA (Group A)
Feb. 13, 3 AM ET: Japan vs. Germany (Group B)
Feb. 13, 12 PM ET: Sweden vs. Russia (Group B)

Final round:

Feb. 15, 3 AM ET: Women's quarter-finals
Feb. 15, 7:30 AM ET: Women's quarter-finals
Feb. 16, 3 AM ET: Women's classifications (5th to 8th place)
Feb. 16, 12 PM ET: Women's classifications (5th to 8th place)
Feb. 17, 7:30 AM ET: Women's semifinals
Feb. 17, 12 PM ET: Women's semifinals
Feb. 18, 3 AM ET: Women's classifications (7th-8th place)
Feb. 18, 12 PM ET: Women's classifications (5th-6th place)
Feb. 20, 7 AM ET: WOMEN'S BRONZE MEDAL GAME
Feb. 20, 12 PM ET: WOMEN'S GOLD MEDAL GAME

OLYMPIC MEN'S TOURNAMENT

Preliminary round:

Feb. 12, 12 PM ET: Czech Republic vs. Sweden (Group C)
Feb. 12, 12 PM ET: Latvia vs. Switzerland (Group C)
Feb. 13, 3 AM ET: Finland vs. Austria (Group B)
Feb. 13, 7:30 AM ET: Russia vs. Slovenia (Group A)
Feb. 13, 7:30 AM ET: Slovakia vs. USA (Group A)
Feb. 13, 12 PM ET: CANADA vs. NORWAY (Group B)
Feb. 14, 3 AM ET: Czech Republic vs. Latvia (Group C)
Feb. 14, 7:30 AM ET: Sweden vs. Switzerland (Group C)
Feb. 14, 12 PM ET: CANADA vs. AUSTRIA (Group B)
Feb. 14, 12 PM ET: Norway vs. Finland (Group B)
Feb. 15, 3 AM ET: Slovakia vs. Slovenia (Group A)
Feb. 15, 7:30 AM ET: USA vs. Russia (Group A)
Feb. 15, 12 PM ET: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (Group C)
Feb. 15, 12 PM ET: Sweden vs. Latvia (Group C)
Feb. 16, 3 AM ET: Austria vs. Norway (Group B)
Feb. 16, 7:30 AM ET: Russia vs. Slovakia (Group A)
Feb. 16, 7:30 AM ET: Slovenia vs. USA (Group A)
Feb. 16, 12 PM ET: CANADA vs. FINLAND (Group B)

Playoff round:

Feb. 18, 3 AM ET: Men's playoff qualifications
Feb. 18, 7:30 AM ET: Men's playoff qualifications
Feb. 18, 12 PM ET: Men's playoff qualifications
Feb. 18, 12 PM ET: Men's playoff qualifications
Feb. 19, 3 AM ET: Men's quarter-finals
Feb. 19, 7:30 AM ET: Men's quarter-finals
Feb. 19, 12 PM ET: Men's quarter-finals
Feb. 19, 12 PM ET: Men's quarter-finals
Feb. 21, 7 AM ET: Men's semifinals
Feb. 21, 12 PM ET: Men's semifinals
Feb. 22, 10 AM ET: BRONZE MEDAL GAME
Feb. 23, 7 AM ET: GOLD MEDAL GAME